Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Cricket Gold Coast Limited inc. ACN 108 217 072 trading as “Cricket Gold Coast”.

It explains how Cricket Gold Coast handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 of Australia (“the Privacy Act”). If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at info [a] www.cricketgoldcoast.com.

Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. We hope that this disclosure will help increase your confidence in our site and enhance your experience on the Internet.

What We Collect and How We Use It
Cricket Gold Coast try and keep collecting information to a minimum. We collect club information and personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors, during the registration process or when using our contact us capabilities. The information you provide is used to provide you information relating to Cricket Gold Coast.

Except for the limited instances noted below, we do not share personally identifiable information collected at this site with third parties. The exceptions are:

a) From time to time we may run a joint promotion on this site with another company or organization. You will know if this company is also collecting information and you can access that company’s privacy policy.

b) We may also disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights of Cricket Gold Coast, its customers and the public.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited.

Cookies are not used on Cricket Gold Coast and thus such information is not recorded.

Information Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized Cricket Gold Coast employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. You may contact us at any time to review your personal data that we maintain in our database.

Accessing the information we keep about you
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at info [a] www.cricketgoldcoast.com. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 14 days. For security purposes confirmation of your identity will be required prior to supply of this information.

Amending and deleting the information we have about you
If at any time you wish to amend personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will alter this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it except where we need to keep information for reasons relating to any bookings you have made with us or for legal reasons.

General
Third party Internet sites accessible through hyperlinks from this site have their own privacy practices, and Cricket Gold Coast has no responsibility or liability for these independent practices. Please review their privacy practices for yourself. Cricket Gold Coast Limited has no intention of collecting personal information from children at this site. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

Your Security: How Do We Protect Personal and Credit Card Information
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized Cricket Gold Coast employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We use industry-standard SSL authentication to guarantee the confidentiality and privacy of online transactions through our site.

SSL authentication and 256-bit encryption (scrambling) ensures that your online transaction and credit card information are safe from third party interception.

Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers.

Whom do I contact with questions or concerns about this privacy policy?
If you need further assistance, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to info [a] www.cricketgoldcoast.com

Or write us at:
Cricket Gold Coast Limited PO box 537 Nerang 4211.